Privacy Policy

Introduction

Death by Luxe (denoted as “We”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Death by Luxe and site www.deathbyluxe.com (“Site”). Death by Luxe is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.
This policy details information that we may collect from your or that you may provide when visiting our site, and our practices for collection, usage, maintenance, protection and disclosure of said information.

This policy applies to information collected:

  • On the Site
  • Via e-mail, text or electronic messages between you and the Site

Through mobile and desktop applications you download from the Site
We advise that you read this policy carefully in order to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we treat it. By accessing our site and submitting forms, you agree to this privacy policy.

Please be advised that this policy can be subject to change from time to time (see Changes to our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Site is deemed to be acceptance of any changes made so we encourage that you regularly check the policy for updates.


Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site, which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to Death by Luxe contact features, you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited your name, e-mail address and/or contact number.
Sharing of your personal information
Death by Luxe does not sell, trade or transfer personal information to outside parties. However, this does not include trusted third parties who may assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you. These companies will only be permitted to obtain personal information they need to deliver the service and we will take reasonable steps to ensure that these parties are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.
This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to any information collected offline.


Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressly collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic; trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.
From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

  • To present our Site and its contents to you
  • To provide you with information that you request from us
  • To administer contest, promotional, survey or other site features
  • To fulfil any other purpose for which you provide it
  • For any other purpose with your consent
  • We never sell your personal information or provide it to others for marketing purposes.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information.
We use cookies to keep track of advertisements and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.


Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.


Changes to our Privacy Policy

Death by Luxe reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.
If we make material changes to how we treat our user’s personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Site home page. The date the privacy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. As the user of our Site, you are responsible for periodically checking this privacy policy to check for any changes that may occur.


Contacting us

Death by Luxe welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us via email at hello@deathbyluxe.com and we will endeavour to get back to you within 48 hours.